Students isolating or shielding can access the work set for them on our Remote Learning webpage (under the Student Tab)

Clubs and Activities

Extra Curricular Clubs and Activities

Spring Term 2022

A list of clubs for this term is now available and listed below - a pdf version is also available to download HERE.

For more information about each club or activity, students should talk to a member of staff from the department organising the session or from students’ subject tutors.

A number of clubs do not have a sign-up process and students can just turn up on the day, although regular attendance is requested; Sign-up requirements are also listed.

Students – please ensure that your parents/carers are always aware that you intend to attend a club on a specific day and when to expect you home, so that they are not unduly concerned when you do not arrive home at your usual time.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
L
U
N
C
H
Drama Club
Years 7, 8 & 9
1.15 – 1.45      Room H2
Turn up and participate
‘Chapter Chats’ Book Club
All Year Groups
1.20 - 1:50     Room G18
Turn up and participate
Chess Club – STEM
& other Board Games

All Year Groups
1.20 - 1:50      Room B19
Turn up and participate
Street Dance Club
All Year Groups
1.15 - 1.45    Room J2
Turn up and participate
A
F
T
E
R

S
C
H
O
O
L
Homework Club
For those requiring additional support
All year groups
3.15 – 3.45  
Inclusion Hub
Homework Club
For those requiring additional support
All year groups
3.15 – 3.45  
Inclusion Hub
Homework Club
For those requiring additional support
All year groups
3.15 – 3.45  
Inclusion Hub
Homework Club
For those requiring additional support
All year groups
3.15 – 3.45  
Inclusion Hub
Astronomy Club - STEM
Years 7 to 9
3.15 – 4.15     Room B15
Turn up and participate
Textiles Coursework Support
Years 10 & 11
3.10 – 4.30      Room A13
Textiles Coursework Support
Years 10 & 11
3.10 – 4.30      Room A13
Textiles Coursework Support
Years 10 & 11
3.10 – 4.30      Room A13
Basketball Club
All Years
3.20 – 4.20     School Gym
Textiles Coursework Support
Years 10 & 11
3.10 – 4.30      Room A13
CCHS Dance Company
Years 7 to 11
3.30 - 4.30   Room J02
Sign-up with Mrs Tucker (Dance)
Netball Club (Indoors)
All Year Groups
3.20 – 4.20    School Gym
Fitness Suite
Free Training

Years 9, 10 & 11
3.20 – 4.20   Fitness Suite
Rugby Club
Years 7 and 8
3.20 – 4.20   School Field
Whole School Musical
Cast Rehearsal - Invitation Only
3.30- 5.00         Room H2
Art Coursework Support
Year 10
3.15 - 4.30  Room A06
Sign-up with Miss Miyddleton (Art)
Girls Football Club
All Years
3.20 - 4.20  School Field
Boys Indoor Football Club
Years 7 & 8
3.20 - 4.20   Sports Hall
(Starts 26th January)
Indoor Tennis Club
All Years
3.20 - 4.20  Sports Hall
Swimming Club
Beginners

All Years (Limited spaces)
3.20 – 4.20     School Pool
Sign-up Required
Swimming Club
Advanced - Rookie Lifeguard

All Years (Limited spaces)
3.20 – 4.20     School Pool
Sign-up Required
Eco Club
All Year Groups
3.15 – 4.00    G-Block
By Invitation Only
Badminton Club
Years 7, 8 & 9
3.20 - 4.20   Sports Hall
Boys' Rugby Club
Years 9, 10 & 11
3.20 - 4.20    School Field
 
Drama Intervention KS4
Years 9, 10 & 11
3.30 – 4.30     Room H4
Sign up with Mrs Lawrie
Boys' Rugby Club
Years 7 & 8
3.20 - 4.20  School Field
Girls' Rugby Club
Years 7, 8 & 9
3.20 - 4.20    School Field
 
Social Skills Club
All Year Groups
3.15 – 3.45
Room G07 (Library)
By Invitation Only
Taskmaster – STEM
Years 7 and 8
3.20 – 4.00      Room D5
Turn up and participate
Photography Club
All Years
3.10 – 4.00      Rooms A6
Turn up and participate
Product Design Coursework
Year 10
3.15 – 4.00     Room A7
(Not weekly - more info from Mrs England)
F24 Racing Car Team – STEM
Years 7 to 11
3.20 – 4.30      Room A11 
Sign-up with Mr Binczyk or Mr Manning (Science)
Further Maths (GCSE)
Years 9 & 10 - Invite Only
3.10 – 4.25
Year 9 - Room B19
Year 10 - Room B15
Dance Development
Years 7 to 11
3.30 – 4.30      Rooms J2
Sign up with Mrs Tucker (Dance)
English Literature Booster
Year 10        3.20 – 4.20
Rooms F6 & F14
Turn up and participate
Spanish Study Support
Years 7 to 9
3.20 – 4.20   Room G6
Drop in when help required
Art Coursework Support
Year 10
3.15 - 4.30    Room A6
Sign-up with Miss Myddleton (Art)
GCSE Art Intervention and Coursework Support
Years 10 to 11
3.15 – 5.00      Room A2
Sign-up with Miss Dominey (Art)
GCSE Spanish Revision
Year 11
3.10 – 4.00   Room G3
See Mrs Rubio-Weston for details (Languages)
School Choir
All Year Groups
3.15 – 4.15    Music Dept.
Sign up with any Music Teacher
Restarts - 3rd February
Art Coursework Support
Years 10 & 11
3.15 – 4.00    Rooms A5
Sign-up with Mrs Gately (Art)
Music Tech Club
All Year Groups
3.15 – 4.30    Room H5
Sign up with any Music Teacher
Starts - 2nd February
Year 11 - Music Coursework Clinic
3.15 - 4.30    Room H5
Music - Bands Practice
All Year Groups
3.30 – 4.30 Music Dept.
Sign up with any Music Teacher
Food and Nutrition GCSE Coursework Clinic
Year 10 & 11  
3.30 – 4.30     Room A3
Maths GCSE Drop-In Revision
Years 11
3.10 – 4.10     B-Block Rooms
More detials from your Maths Teacher
Drama Intervention KS4
Years 9, 10 & 11
3.30 – 4.30
Room H4
Sign up with Mrs Lawrie (Drama)
Chess Club – STEM
& other Board Games

All Year Groups
3:15 - 4:15      Room B19
Turn up and participate
Product Design Coursework
Year 10 - Room A07
Year 11 - Room A11
3.15 – 4.00
Cooking Club
Year 7 & 8
3.15 - 4.15     Room A03
Sign-up with Ms Wright or Mrs Buxton (Food Tech.)
Art Coursework Support
Year 10 & 11
3.15 - 4.00    Room A5
Sign-up with Mrs Gately (Art)
Product Design Coursework
Year 11
3.15 - 4.00   Room A10
Art Club
Years 7 & 8
3.15 – 4.15      Room A4 
Turn up and participate
TED-Ed Club
Years 7 & 8
3.10 - 4.00   Room F11
Whole School Musical
Cast Rehearsal - Invitation Only
3.30 - 5.00         Room H2
Year 11 - Music Coursework Clinic
3.15 - 4.30    Room H5
Year 11 - Music Coursework Clinic
3.15 - 4.30    Room H5

Face Coverings

In line with the national guidance, students, staff and any visitors to school are currently required to wear a face covering, unless exempt, in all communal areas or public spaces on the school site; this also applies to students travelling on public transport and for parents when attending any meetings in school.
For more information - Click Here

Covid-19 Testing

IMPORTANT: Please ensure that your child continues to test at home twice weekly on Wednesday and Sunday using the Lateral Flow Device tests they are given during the in-school testing at the start of term.

If you have run out of LFD tests you can collect a box from reception between 9am-3pm.

Remember to log all results on the Test Register and Government websites;
any Positive cases should be reported t0 the school.
We need to keep working together to keep each other safe.

Admissions Policy Consultation 2023/24

The Sigma Trust is consulting on the school’s Admissions Policy for 2023/24.
To view the proposed admission arrangements, please click here and you will be directed to The Sigma Trust website