Clubs and Activities

Extra Curricular Clubs and Activities

Summer Term 2022

A list of clubs for this term is now available and listed below - a pdf version is also available to download HERE.

For more information about each club or activity, students should talk to a member of staff from the department organising the session or from students’ subject tutors.

A number of clubs do not have a sign-up process and students can just turn up on the day, although regular attendance is requested; Sign-up requirements are also listed.

Students – please ensure that your parents/carers are always aware that you intend to attend a club on a specific day and when to expect you home, so that they are not unduly concerned when you do not arrive home at your usual time.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
L
U
N
C
H
Drama Club
Years 7, 8 & 9
1.15 – 1.45      Room H2
Turn up and participate
‘Chapter Chats’ Book Club
All Year Groups
1.20 - 1:50     Room G18
Turn up and participate
Chess Club – STEM
& other Board Games

All Year Groups
1.20 - 1:50      Room B19
Turn up and participate
Year 10 - Drama
Exam Rehearsals

Romeo & Juliet
1:15 - 1:45 Drama Rms
(Register in the drama office first)
Year 10 - Drama
Exam Rehearsals

Romeo & Juliet
1:15 - 1:45 Drama Rms
(Register in the drama office first)
Year 10 - Drama
Exam Rehearsals

Romeo & Juliet
1:15 - 1:45 Drama Rms
(Register in the drama office first)
Year 10 - Drama
Exam Rehearsals

Romeo & Juliet
1:15 - 1:45 Drama Rms
(Register in the drama office first)
Year 10 - Drama
Exam Rehearsals

Romeo & Juliet
1:15 - 1:45 Drama Rms
(Register in the drama office first)
A
F
T
E
R

S
C
H
O
O
L
Homework Club
For those requiring additional support
All year groups
3.15 – 3.45  
Inclusion Hub
Homework Club
For those requiring additional support
All year groups
3.15 – 3.45  
Inclusion Hub
Homework Club
For those requiring additional support
All year groups
3.15 – 3.45  
Inclusion Hub
Homework Club
For those requiring additional support
All year groups
3.15 – 3.45  
Inclusion Hub
Astronomy Club - STEM
Years 7 to 9
3.15 – 4.15     Room B15
Turn up and participate
Art Coursework Support
Year 10
3.15 - 4.30  Room A06
Sign-up with Miss Miyddleton (Art)
Textiles Coursework Support
Year 10
3.10 – 4.30      Room A13
Textiles Coursework Support
Year 10
3.10 – 4.30      Room A13
Eco Club
All Year Groups
3.15 – 4.00    G-Block
By Invitation Only
Textiles Coursework Support
Year 10
3.10 – 4.30      Room A13
Netball Club
All Year Groups
3.20 – 4.20   Netball Courts
Tennis Club
All Year Groups
3.20 – 4.20   Sports Hall
Drama Intervention Key Stage 4
Years 9 & 10
3.30 - 4.30   Room H4
Sign up with Mrs Lawrie
Whole School Musical
Cast Rehearsal - Invitation Only
3.30- 5.00         Room H2
Rounders Club
All Year Groups
3.20 – 4.20   School Field
PE Coursework
Catch-up

Year 10
3.20 - 4.20    PE Dept
Social Skills Club
All Year Groups
3.15 – 3.45
Room G07 (Library)
By Invitation Only
Cricket Club
All Year Groups
3.20 – 4.20   School Field
PE Revision
Year 10
3.20 - 4.20    PE Dept
Dance Development
Years 7 to 10
3.30 – 4.30    Rooms J2
Sign up with Mrs Tucker (Dance)
Table Tennis Club
All Year Groups
3.20 – 4.20   Gym
Photography Club
All Years
3.10 – 4.00      Rooms A6
Turn up and participate
Art Coursework Support
Year 10
3.15 - 4.30    Room A6
Sign-up with Miss Myddleton (Art)
Rock Climbing Club
All Year Groups
3.20 – 4.20   Gym
Further Maths (GCSE)
Years 9 & 10 - Invite Only
3.10 – 4.25
Year 9 - Room B19
Year 10 - Room B15
School Choir
All Year Groups
3.15 – 4.15    Music Dept.
Sign up with any Music Teacher
Taskmaster – STEM
Years 7 and 8
3.20 – 4.00      Room D5
Turn up and participate
Spanish Study Support
Years 7 to 9
3.20 – 4.20   Room G6
Drop in when help required
F24 Racing Car Team – STEM
Years 7 to 11
3.20 – 4.30      Room A11 
Sign-up with Mr Binczyk or Mr Manning (Science)
Music Tech Club
All Year Groups
3.15 – 4.30    Room H5
Sign up with any Music Teacher
Starts - 2nd February
Art Coursework Support
Year 10
3.15 – 5.00    Rooms A5
Sign-up with Mrs Gately (Art)
Product Design Coursework
Year 10 - Room A07
3.15 – 4.00
GCSE Art Intervention and Coursework Support
Year 10
3.15 – 5.00      Room A2
Sign-up with Miss Dominey (Art)
Whole School Musical
Cast Rehearsal - Invitation Only
3.30 - 5.00         Room H2
Music - Bands Practice
All Year Groups
3.30 – 4.30 Music Dept.
Sign up with any Music Teacher
Art Club - Years 7 & 8
3.15 - 4.15   Room A5
Turn up and participate
Chess Club – STEM
& other Board Games

All Year Groups
3:15 - 4:15      Room B19
Turn up and participate